O
Box Elder County
← All issues
environmentCritical priorityopen

Water Resource Planning

Box Elder County

Summary

A massive data center project in Box Elder County just hit the brakes on its water application. While they claim it's just a pause, it’s got locals wondering if the area actually has enough water to support these power-hungry tech hubs.

At a glance

Total mentions
6
Last 30 days
2

Last discussed Apr 27, 2026.

Impact analysis

💰Financial impact

The plan helps the county secure water supplies and avoid future shortages that could be costly to the community.

✅Who benefits

All county residents and businesses will benefit from a more reliable and sustainable water supply.

⚠️Who could be affected

Developers who may face stricter requirements for new projects.

Mentions & discussions (13)

Cache Valley DailyOct 10, 2026

GALLERY: Utah State 17, Washington State 16

Photos by Lorene Hale / For additional information about Lorene’s work (or inquiries about purchasing her photos) email her at 307lorene@gmail.com. Trending Articles Audio Collections ...

Cache Valley DailySep 21, 2026

Tremonton issues precautionary boil water advisory following severe storms

BOX ELDER COUNTY — Tremonton City officials issued a mandatory precautionary boil water advisory for residents and businesses following recent severe rainfall and localized flooding that impacted a primary water source.

ABC4 UtahMay 29, 2026

Box Elder County data center developer says they will refile application for water rights

Box Elder County data center developer says they will refile application for water rights ABC4 Utah

ABC4 UtahMay 27, 2026

Second water rights application for Box Elder County data center withdrawn

Second water rights application for Box Elder County data center withdrawn ABC4 Utah

KSL TVMay 22, 2026

Family near Box Elder County data center worries about water quality going back into the lake - KSLTV.com

TREMONTON — There is a lot of family history at the Great Salt Lake that could be interrupted by the new Stratos Data Center. At 13 years old, Rhonda Anderson Lauritzen was swimming at the north end of the...

FOX 13 News UtahMay 19, 2026

New renderings released for Box Elder County data center as water rights dispute continues

New renderings released for Box Elder County data center as water rights dispute continues FOX 13 News Utah

KUTVMay 10, 2026

Utah natural resources chief addresses water concerns about data center proposal

Utah natural resources chief addresses water concerns about data center proposal KUTV

FOX 13 News UtahMay 8, 2026

Box Elder County data center project withdraws water rights application — for now

Box Elder County data center project withdraws water rights application — for now FOX 13 News Utah

MeetingApr 27, 2026

County Commission - Apr 27, 2026

There is significant concern about how a massive data center will impact local water supplies and the nearby Great Salt Lake ecosystem.

MeetingJan 28, 2026

County Commission (Brief Session) - Jan 28, 2026

A grant application was approved to fund improvements to the Riverside water system. This project aims to increase water pressure and flow, addressing current issues where residents can't use multiple water sources simultaneously.

MeetingNov 20, 2025discussed

Planning Commission (Regular) - Nov 20, 2025

The county is updating its General Plan to include a Water Master Plan, which is required by state law to ensure we have enough water for future growth.

MeetingMay 15, 2025

Planning Commission (Regular) - May 15, 2025

The county is updating rules for private wells in new subdivisions to make sure there's enough water and that it's safe to use.

KSL TV

Where is Western drought the worst? Experts point to these places, industries

Where is Western drought the worst? Experts point to these places, industries

We'll email you when it's on an upcoming agenda and when it's voted on, at most once a day.

The weekly brief for Box Elder County

What the council decided, in plain English — one email a week.

Free. Unsubscribe with one click any time. We never sell your email.